Photos

                         2018 PASF WINNERS

 

 

 

                      PHOTOS FROM 2017 PASF RECEPTION

 

At reception for 2017 PASF Scholarship Competition winners: PASF Board Members Peter Bertling, Ronald Fenden, Ronald Yttri (spouse), Rosalind Amorteguy Fendon, Dr. Marjorie Gies, and Patricia Yzurdiaga.

Jenny Wood and Liz Jensen at the 2017 PASF winner’s reception.

At the 2017 reception for PASF competition winners and participants: Dr. Michael Shasberger, Chair, Music Department, Westmont College, Deborah Cristobal, and PASF Board Member, Dr. Christopher Davis.

Patricia Halloran, Steve Ganter, Louise Lindberg and PASF Director Emeritus Bridget Colleary enjoy the reception for the 2017 PASF participants.

Vocal Competition winners Tyler Reece, Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Naomi Merer and Byron Maynes celebrate with Dr. LInda DiFiore, UCSB Vocal Department Chair (second from left).

PASF Board President Deborah Bertling with patron Carol Metcalf

2017 Instrumental winners: Erik Fauss (first place, viola); Lalia Mangione (second place, violin), Timothy Beccue (third place, cello) and Leslie Cain (fourth place, piano).

Baritone Byron Maynes, first place winner in Vocal division.

Board Members Barbara Burger and Marylove Thralls enjoy the reception festivities.

 

 

 

                                                                              PHOTOS FROM 2016 COMPETITION RECEPTION

2016 Vocal 1st Prize winner Molly Clementz

2016 Vocal 1st Prize winner Molly Clementz

2016 Guest, Cynthis Pittel Thurber, Board Members Rosalind Fendon, Marjorie Gies, Ronald Fendon and Guest, Deborah Cristobal

2016 Guest, Cynthis Pittel Thurber, Board Members Rosalind Fendon, Marjorie Gies, Ronald Fendon and Guest, Deborah Cristobal

2016 Board Members David McKee and Christopher Davis

2016 Board Members David McKee and Christopher Davis

2016 Erik Fauss, Lalia Mangione, Connor Rowe, Catherine Marshall - 4th-1st instrumental winners

2016 Erik Fauss, Lalia Mangione, Connor Rowe, Catherine Marshall – 4th-1st instrumental winners

2016 Board Members Dr. Bernard Gondos and Barbara Burger

2016 Board Members Dr. Bernard Gondos and Barbara Burger

2016 Donors, Janet and Nathan Gates, with Board Member, Peter Bertling

2016 Donors, Janet and Nathan Gates, with Board Member, Peter Bertling

2016 UCSB Music Dept Head, Jill Felber, with former PASF Board Member, David Kuehn

2016 UCSB Music Dept Head, Jill Felber, with former PASF Board Member, David Kuehn

2016 President, Deborah Bertling, with donor, Carol Metcalf April 17, 2016

2016 President, Deborah Bertling, with donor, Carol Metcalf April 17, 2016

2016 Molly Clements, Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Juliet Powar - 1st-3rd vocal winners

2016 Molly Clements, Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Juliet Powar – 1st-3rd vocal winners

PASF 2015 Scholarship Competition Photos

1to4instrumental

Aaron Wilk, Rebecca Shasberger, Christopher Davis, and Lalia Mangione

boardmembersteachers

Elizabeth and Michael Shasberger, Ronald Fendon (board member), Paul Berkowitz, Rosalind Gies (board member) and Marjorie Gies (board member)

DavidMcKeeLindaDiFioreJohnBallerino

David McKee (board member), Linda DiFiore, and John Ballerino

JoanneKimEmilCristecscu

Joanne Kim and Emil Cristescu

TylerReeceJoannaLynnJacobsAdamBradley

Tyler Reece, Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, and Adam Bradley

BarbaraLinda

Barbara Burger (board member) and Linda Proud

WilkBradley

Aaron Wilk and Adam Bradley (2015 1st place winners)

MandeeFernSikichBernardGondos

Sikich family with Bernard Gondos (board member)

ReneeHamatyDBDC

Renee Hamaty, Deborah Bertling (PASF President), and Deborah Cristobal


2014 PASF Competition Photos

1 Judges Agatha Carubia & Linda Holland

Robert Koenig and Bridget Hough

Robert Koenig and Bridget Hough

DSC_0094

DSC_0093 DSC_0088 DSC_0083

Christopher Davis (piano), Rebecca Shasberger (cello), and Aaron Wilk (piano)

Christopher Davis (piano), Rebecca Shasberger (cello), and Aaron Wilk (piano)

 

 

peabodycamille

2 Christopher David Azeem Ward Rebecca Shasberger & Michael Sikich 4 Jil Felber Azeem Ward & Egle Januleviciute 5 Judges Geoff Rutkowski & Egle Januleviciute 6 Helene & David Winter Rosalind Gies-Amorteguy & Marjorie Geis 7 Keith Coclough & Mary Rose Go 8 David & Susan Kuehns with Helen & David Winter 9 Nathan & Janet Gates 10 Robert Koenig & Bridget Hough-Meynenc John & Joan Bennett & Beth Mosher

Renee and Beth

Peabody Southwell and Camille Miller

Andrew Horak (violin), Harrison Swalley (trumpet), and Michael Sikich (piano)

Camille Miller (cello) and Christopher Davis (piano)

Eric Carampatan (baritone) and Elizabeth

Leslie Anne Cook (mezzo-soprano and Xiaobo Su (soprano)